Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This site is owned and operated by Dinkums Print & Design. Dinkums recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy and is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). We strongly value your privacy and appreciate your trust. This privacy policy is published by Dinkums Print & Design and applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting/using our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy describes the information practices that apply to personal information collected through the use of our website, mobile site and social media pages. Any information we collect about you while you are visiting our website will be handled in accordance with this Dinkums Print & Design Privacy Policy and will not be shared except in accordance with this Dinkums Print & Design Privacy Policy.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

This section of our Privacy Policy describes the categories of information collected by Dinkums Print & Design All data that we collect is processed and stored in Carlton, Victoria by Dinkums print 7 Design. We will collect personal information and non-personal information about you in the course of your dealings and interaction with Dinkums Print 7 Design. We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for our business functions. You have the option not to provide information; however, withholding information may prevent you from being able to use some of our website features.

Information Collected Automatically: Whenever you visit our website, we may automatically collect some information about your transactions with us, and your use of our website. For example, we automatically collect your IP address, for Dinkums Print & Design internal use only, such as to help us diagnose problems with our server and administer our website. We also automatically track certain information about your activities on our website such as the type of web browser you are using and click stream data. If you are a registered Dinkums Print & Design customer, we link this automatically-collected data to the personally identifiable information we collect about you described below. We use this information to do internal research on your interests and to help us better understand and serve you.

Information You Send To Us: If you choose to provide us with personal information, such as by sending us an e-mail or by filling out a form with your personal information and submitting it to us through our Website, we collect the Personal Information that you provide to us. For example, if you sign up to become a Dinkums Rewards member, we collect information which includes your name, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number, address, and password. If you place an order with us, we collect the Personal Information that you provide to us such as your shipping, billing, and payment information.

Information About Your Transactions With Us: In addition, we collect your order information and purchase and payment history.

We offer you a variety of choices with respect to how we use and share your personal information.

Sharing Information With Others: We will not share your Personal Information, such as your e-mail address or name, with unaffiliated organisations for them to use to inform you about their or other companies’ products and services.

Email Communications: Occasionally, Dinkums Print & Design may use your information contact you in regard to deals, specials, information about our services, and marketing materials. You may are able to unsubscribe/opt-out from any email communications you receive from Dinkums. 

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There may be times when you request access to your personal information that we are holding unless there is an exception under the privacy act. We will deal with any request from you to obtain access. We will take reasonable steps to correct any of your personal information that you can establish is not accurate, complete, up-to-date or relevant or you may ask us to remove your personal information from our database.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Dinkums Print & Design collects Personal Information about customers, prospective customers and website users during processes including;

i)          Registering to our website

ii)         Registering to become a Dinkums Rewards Club member

iii)        Submitting a job via our website

iv)        Requesting a job quote

v)         Purchasing products on our website

vi)        Providing Personal Information via our website;

vii)       Over the phone

Personal information we may ask you for, as described above, includes your full name, date of birth, phone number, address, and email address.

Dinkums will not sell collected personal information to any third party.

 

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION & WHEN WE MAY DISCLOSE IT

i)          Promoting deals or providing information to our customers and Dinkums Rewards Club members via email

ii)         Answering your Inquiry

We use and disclose the information that we collect about you to maintain, improve, and administer our website, operate our business, provide products and services that you request, administer your account, inform you about products and services that might be of interest to you, and personalise your online experience.  As a part of the normal process of completing your purchase, Dinkums Print & Design may provide your personal data to a third party payment processor, such as ____, depending on your chosen method of payment. Please be aware that, because of the limitations of the systems used by some financial institutions, the statement you receive from your credit card or financial institution may show the name of a third party payment processor, instead of or in addition to the Dinkums name.

We may also disclose information, including Personal Information, we collect about you in other circumstances as required or permitted by law. For example, Dinkums reserves the right to disclose personal information, including account information, when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights or property of Dinkums or others. In addition, it is possible that in the future another company may acquire Dinkums Print & Design or its assets. In the event that this occurs, it is possible that our customer information, including your personal information, may be transferred to the new business entity as one of Dinkums Print & Design’s assets. In such an event, we will update this policy to reflect any change in ownership or control of your personal information. We may also disclose information, including Personal Information, we collect about you in other circumstances as required or permitted by law.

 

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

All credit card information is kept confidential.

 

WEBSITE SECURITY

Dinkums Print & Design takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised use, modification or disclosure, but Dinkums does not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit. When you register with us on our website, you choose a password to help protect your account information. A password is only as strong as you make it: you should select a unique password and keep it safe. You may change the password as often as you wish by logging in on our website and updating your password in your account.

 

CONTACTING DINKUMS

 

Dinkums.com.au

460 Swanston Street

Carlton VIC 3054

Phone: (03) 9349 4355

Email: dinkums@dinkums.com.au

Copyright © 2016 SaaS - Web Hosted Solution, Design and Maintenance by Visual Link IT Pty Ltd